Home

2017 Rocket Schedule

Date Time Team Location
Week 1
September 9
9:00 AM
Team 1 - Pierson 3/4th vs Kent City 3/4 2
Sparta
September 9
12:00 PM
Team 2 - Brooks 3/4th vs Cedar Springs 3/4 1
Sparta
September 9
3:00 PM
Team 3 - Ring 3/4th vs Cedar Springs 3/4 2
Sparta
September 9
10:30 AM
Team 4 - Boerma 5/6th vs Kent City 5/6 2
Sparta
September 9
1:30 PM
Team 5 - Larson 5/6th vs Cedar Springs 5/6 1
Sparta
September 9
4:30 PM
Team 6 - Doss 5/6th vs Cedar Springs 5/6 2
Sparta
Week 2
September 16
9:00 AM
Team 1 - Pierson 3/4th vs Coopersville 3/4 1
Coopersville
September 16
9:00 AM
Team 2 - Brooks 3/4th vs Kent City 3/4 2
Kent City
September 16
10:30 AM
Team 3 - Ring 3/4th vs Coopersville 3/4 2
Coopersville
September 16
12:00 PM
Team 4 - Boerma 5/6th vs Grace AC 5/6 3
Holy Spirit
September 16
1:30 PM
Team 5 - Larson 5/6th vs Coopersville 5/6 1
Coopersville
September 16
1:30 PM
Team 6 - Doss 5/6th vs Kenowa Hills 5/6 1
Kenowa Hills
Week 3
September 23
10:30 AM
Team 1 - Pierson 3/4th vs Coopersville 3/4 2
Coopersville
September 23
12:00 PM
Team 2 - Brooks 3/4th vs Coopersville 3/4 3
Coopersville
September 23
9:00 AM
Team 3 - Ring 3/4th vs Coopersville 3/4 1
Coopersville
September 23
4:30 PM
Team 4 - Boerma 5/6th vs Coopersville 5/6 3
Coopersville
September 23
3:00 PM
Team 5 - Larson 5/6th vs Coopersville 5/6 1
Coopersville
September 23
1:30 PM
Team 6 - Doss 5/6th vs Coopersville 5/6 2
Coopersville
Week 4
September 30
9:00 AM
Team 1 - Pierson 3/4th vs Comstock Park 3/4 2
Sparta
September 30
10:30 AM
Team 2 - Brooks 3/4th vs Kenowa Hills 3/4 1
Sparta
September 30
12:00 PM
Team 3 - Ring 3/4th vs Kenowa Hills 3/4 2
Sparta
September 30
1:30 PM
Team 4 - Boerma 5/6th vs Kenowa Hills 5/6 1
Sparta
September 30
3:00 PM
Team 5 - Larson 5/6th vs Kenowa Hills 5/6 2
Sparta
September 30
4:30 PM
Team 6 - Doss 5/6th vs Kenowa Hills 5/6 3
Sparta



Week 5
October 7
10:30 AM
Team 1 - Pierson 3/4th vs Westside 3/4 2
Sparta
October 7
9:00 AM
Team 2 - Brooks 3/4th vs Kent City 3/4 1
Kent City
October 7
10:30 AM
Team 3 - Ring 3/4th vs Coopersville 3/4 3
Coopersville
October 7
9:00 AM
Team 4 - Boerma 5/6th vs Comstock Park 5/6 3
Sparta
October 7
1:30 PM
Team 5 - Larson 5/6th vs Kent City 5/6 1
Kent City
October 7
9:00 AM
Team 6 - Doss 5/6th vs Comstock Park  5/6 1
Comstock Park
Week 6
October 14
9:00 AM
Team 1 - Pierson 3/4th vs Coopersville 3/4 3
Coopersville
October 14
9:00 AM
Team 2 - Brooks 3/4th vs Comstock Park 3/4 2
Sparta
October 14
10:30 AM
Team 3 - Ring 3/4th vs North Park 3/4 
Sparta
October 14
10:30 AM
Team 4 - Boerma 5/6th vs Big Rapids 5/6 2
Big Rapids @Ferris State
October 14
12:00 PM
Team 5 - Larson 5/6th vs North Park 5/6
Sparta
October 14
3:00 PM
Team 6 - Doss 5/6th vs Kenowa Hills 5/6 2
Kenowa Hills
Week 7
October 21
1:30 PM
Team 1 - Pierson 3/4th vs Kent City 3/4 1
Sparta
October 21
9:00 AM
Team 2 - Brooks 3/4th vs Westside 3/4 1
Sparta
October 21
10:30 AM
Team 3 - Ring 3/4th vs Westside 3/4 2
Sparta
October 21
3:00 PM
Team 4 - Boerma 5/6th vs Kent City 5/6 1
Sparta
October 21
12:00 PM
Team 5 - Larson 5/6th vs Kenowa Hills 5/6 3
Sparta
October 21
10:30 AM
Team 6 - Doss 5/6th vs Coopersville 5/6 2    
Coopersville




*Home games in BOLD



2017 Flag Schedule

2017 Sparta Youth Flag Football Schedule

6/7 Years of Age                                      FIELD  4/5 Years of Age                FIELD

Sept 7th     Sparta Tire VS Rodney Kober& Sons                           5              Cheslek Funeral VS B-C Pizza           1

                  Downtown Trinis VS Rockford Family Eye Care          4              Meta4mat  VS Sparta Chevy            2

                  Water Works Irrigation   VS General Formulations    3

                  

Sept 12th  Practice                                                                                                       Practice

 

Sept 14th  Sparta Tire VS Downtown Trinis                                        4           B-C Pizza VS Meta4Mat                      2

                 Water Works Irrigations VS Kober & Sons                        3           Sparta Chevy VS Cheslek Funeral     1

                  Rockford Family Eye Care VS General Formulations      5

 

Sept 19th  Sparta Tire VS Water Works Irrigation                             4            Sparta Chevy VS B-C Pizza                   2

Rockford Family Eye Care VS Kober & Sons                     3            Meta4mat VS Cheslek Funeral           1

                 Downtown Trinis VS General Formulations                      5         

 

Sept 21nd Practice                                                                                                          Practice

 

Sept 26th  Sparta Tire VS General Formulations                                3             B-C Pizza Vs Cheslek Funeral             2                

                 Rockford Family Eye Care VS Kober and Sons                  4             Sparta Chevy VS Meta4mat               1

                 Downtown Trinis VS Water Works Irrigation                   5

 

Sept 28th  Sparta Tire VS General Formulations                                5              B-C Pizza VS Meta4mat                       1 

                 Rockford Family Eye Care Vs Waterworks Irrigation      4             Sparta Chevy VS Cheslek Funeral      2

                 Downtown Trinis Vs Kober & Sons                                     3


Sponsors for 2017

Platinum Sponsors
    
    Hessel-Cheslek Funeral Homes
    MCS Marketing
    Meta4Mat
    Sparta Chevrolet
  
    Sparta Tire Service, Inc
    
Gold Sponsor
    
    American Gas & Oil
    B.C. Pizza of Sparta
    Dowtown Trinis & Margarita Joe's
    General Formulations
    Rockford Family Eye Care
    Rodney Kober & Sons Farm
    Tip Top Drilling
    Water Works Irrigation

    

Silver Sponsor
    
    Toms Bakery
    VanKempen Heating & Cooling

Advertiser

    Ottawa Kent Insurance
    Pioneer Construction
    Structural Standards
  
    
 
 

Recent News

  • 2017 Important Dates
    Posted Jul 24, 2017, 5:28 AM by Amanda Rice
  • 2016 Rocket Game Schedule Here is the 2016 Rocket Schedule. 
    Posted Sep 8, 2016, 7:24 PM by Amanda Rice
  • Rocket Night 2016 Rocket Night is set for Friday, September 16 at the Sparta Varsity Home Game.  Players need to arrive at 5:45 wearing their Jerseys.  All players with Jersey's on ...
    Posted Sep 8, 2016, 12:26 PM by Amanda Rice
  • Online Registrations now Available Online Registration is now available!  Click the link below to sign up online.  https://active.leagueone.com/Olr/Pages/Welcome.aspx?ClubId=15630
    Posted May 12, 2016, 10:41 AM by Amanda Rice
  • SYFL Picture Day! SYFL picture day is coming up on September 10. Make it easier on yourself and order early online!  http://jl-photo.hhimagehost.com/SpartaYouthFootball1.            Click on link2.            Enter ...
    Posted Sep 3, 2015, 6:17 PM by Griddys Griddys
  • Coach Needed  We had a great turn out this year and we need your help!! we need a head coach for one of our 5th & 6th grade teams! when we spoke with ...
    Posted Aug 1, 2015, 12:45 PM by scheids mom
Showing posts 1 - 6 of 134. View more »

Important Dates


Meet the Coach 2017
Thursday, August 17, 2017 - 6pm at Middle School

First Week of Rocket Practice
August 21-24, 2017
6-7:30pm Nash Field

First Week of Flag Practice
August 22 & 24, 2017
Varsity Softball/Baseball Fields

Picture Day!
Tuesday, Aug 29, 2017

2nd Week of Rocket Practice
Aug 28-31, 2017
6-7:30pm Nash Field

2nd Week of Flag Practice
Aug 29 & 31, 2017
Varsity Softball/Baseball Fields 

3rd Week of Rocket Practice
Sept 5-7, 2017 (Tues/Wed/Thurs)
6-7:30pm Appleview Field

Rocket Practices for remainder of season
Sept 11-14 through Oct 16-19, 2017 (Mon/Tues/Thurs)
6-7:30pm Appleview Field

Rocket NIGHT Varsity Football Game:
October 6, 2017
Sparta Varsity Football Game
5:30PM

Flag Games-2017
First game Thurs Sept 7
Tuesday Sept 12
Thursday Sept 14
Tuesday Sept 19
Thursday Sept 21
Tuesday Sept 26
Thursday Sept 28

Flag Awards Night
Tuesday, Oct 3, 2017
6pm Rogers Park
 


























The Sparta Youth Football League is member of the NRFL.  The NORTHERN ROCKET FOOTBALL LEAGUE, INC.  is a 501c3 non-profit organization, incorporated under the laws of the state of Michigan.